SPEAKERS

Marianne Aarnoudse

Programme manager
World Design Embassies

Rob Adams

ALISSA VAN ASSELDONK

Research-based designer
Alissa + Nienke

THOM AUSSEMS

Former CEO
Corporation Sint Trudo

Rik Baert

Lector Future Power Train
Fontys University of Applied Science

Fran Bambust

experience designer/consultant
Ovum Novum Perplexicorum

CHRISTIAN BASON

CEO
Danish Design Centre & The Centre’s parent foundation, Design Society

Piet Berkers

Founder and owner
NEXT

Jim van de Beuken

principal consultant
Vital Zone Institute

Harmen Bijsterbosch

Senior policy Economics and Innovations
province of Noord-Brabant

Elly Blanksma-van den Heuvel

Mayor
Helmond

Pieter Bon

chairman of the board
Community Media Centre Omroep Tilburg

Matthijs Bosman

Conceptual artist
Nederland Superland

Cindy van den Bremen

Founder & Creative director
Capsters

Douwe-Frits Broens

Project manager
Centre of Expertise Biobased Economy (CoEBBE)

Barbara Brouwer

Director of Stichting Phoenix Cultuur Meierijstad

Marijn Bults

technical management trainee
SPIE

Sander Buningh

Manager Smart Mobility
BAM Infraconsult

Nuala Burns

guides people in sparking sustainable change

Sander van Bussel

Celia

Musician

CHAGALL

PRODUCER, SINGER ÁND WRITER
ELECTRONIC MUSIC

Milo Chao

Creative Guru and host on the Cao & Chao Show

Wiebe Cnossen

INTO D’MENTIA

Leonne Cuppen

Yksi Connect

DCLivingLab

Powered by the Districts of Creativity Network

Marian de Vries

Architect and Urban Designer

Design Forum

MATTHIJS DIEDERIKS

Documentary filmmaker
futurefood.io

Lieke Dols

Trend Analyst
Lieke Dols Trend & Innovation Agency

Jesse van Doren

Technology & innovation expert

Kees Dorst

Professor of Design Innovation
University of Technology Sydney

Cathalijne Dortmans

Vice Mayor
City of Helmond

Alistair Douglas

manager
Meierijstad council

EAT ART collective

Algae Bar

Jacqueline van Eerd

Oyster Mushroom Grower

Roger Engelberts

Chief Emotions Officer 
Imagro

Jalila Essaidi

artist and entrepreneur

Marieke Eyskoot

Presenter & moderator, sustainable fashion & lifestyle expert, author and consultant

Maxim Februari

Writer and Philosopher

Jos Feijen

CEO
Effenaar

Fontys School of Fine and Performing Arts

Fremdkörper

LYDIA FRAAIJE

Biomimicry architect
FRAAi architecten, Bio^mi, Spinwaves, BiomimicryNL

Brian Frandsen

Senior Service Designer
Frandsen&

Nick Franken

Photographer
Nick Franken Photography

VITOR FREIRE

Choreographer of Interaction, Creative Director
Imagination of Things

Frank Frijns

co-founder and chairman
Yannick Foundation

Arjan Gebraad

Artist
Tilburg Cowboys

Bas Geleijns

Elke Geraerts

Managing partner
Better Minds at Work

Graphic Matters

International, biennial festival about graphic design

MICHAEL GREEN

Chief Executive Officer
Social Progress Imperative

Andrew Greenwood

creator
Switch2move

MONIQUE GRIMORD

Invention Designer, Artist Crafting Artifacts
Imagination of Things

Brigite van Haaften

Director
SDW

Jacqueline Hamelink

cellist/perfomer and artistic director
Sounding Bodies

JOHN HARDY

educational pioneer
Green School Bali

Marleen Hartjes

Studio I

Marcelle Hendrickx

alderman
municipality of Tilburg

Joshua Herwig

Cellist

Joop van Hezik

managing director
NATURE FOR HEALTH

Ties van der Hoeven

creative director
The Weather Makers

Cyper HQ

Cypher HQ

Caroline Hummels

professor Design and Theory for Transformative Qualities
Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e)

Bob Hutten

Founder
The Waste Factory (De Verspillingsfabriek)

Goska Isphording

harpsichordist
Sounding Bodies

Sabine Jansen

Behavior change expert
Dijksterhuis & Van Baaren

Petra Janssen

Social Label

Astrid Kaag

policy advisor
regional government of Noord-Brabant

DENNIS KARPES

Social Entrepeneur
Founder of Dance4Life, JustDiggit & The Raindance Project

Leo Kemps

Breda University of Applied Sciences

Saif Al Khamissi

industrial designer
Studio Menta

Eric Klarenbeek

Peter Kok

Director
BIBLIOTHEEK MIDDEN-BRABANT

Froukje Kooter

Facilitator Foodwaste
Imagro

IMKE DE KORTE

Trendwatcher & Research
Expeditie Anton (part of Eindhoven Library)

Douwe Korting

Simone Kramer

Social Label

Daniëlle Kretz

Coordinator sustainable food
Dutch Ministry of Agriculture, Nature and Food Quality

Hans Krikhaar

Lector Smart Manufacturing
Fontys University of Applied Science

Rens Kuijten

Consultant

Onias Landveld

Storyteller

Kathryn Larsen

Architectural technologist based in Copenhagen

Laura Lavet

Project leader
ZLTO

Bung Law

DJ

Pascal Leboucq

designer
Company New Heroes

Bas van der Linden

Chief Technologie Officer
Sioux Technologies - Mathware Competence Centre

Monique List-de Roos

Vice Mayor
Eindhoven

Jos Lobée

Founder
Modified Materials

Douwe Luijnenburg

Sustainability and Event Expert
Green events International

Winy Maas

Principle architect, urban planner and landscape designer
MVRDV

Linette Mak

De Wilde Boerin

LUCAS DE MAN

Professional Creator
Company New Heroes

Laurens de Man

organist
Sounding Bodies

The musical duo MARBLE

MARBLE

Areti Markopoulou

architect
StudioP52

Igor Mayer

professor (lector) of Applied Games, Innovation & Society
Breda University of Applied Sciences

KOERT VAN MENSVOORT

Artist & Philosopher

Milouska Meulens

Host plenary programme CWF2019

Donald Meulensteen

business management consultant
municipality of Dongen

David Middendorp

Choreographer & artistic director
Another Kind of Blue

Victor Mids

Illusionist and a doctor 

OLGA MINK

DIRECTOR BALTAN LABORATORIES
Fabricating Alternatives, Fontys University of Applied Sciences

Mission of Soul

BAND

Tanja Mlaker

General director
Foundation Cultuur Eindhoven

Deborah Nas 

Innovation Specialist
Delft University of Technology & Hardt Hyperloop

Next Nature Network

Meat the future

Jochem Nooyen

Host and illusionist

Mayra Ortega-Maldonado

sustainability consultant
Art + Technology Society

Zoë van Otterloo

consultant for local governments
ZET

Out of the Box

Out of the Box

RENÉ PARÉ

Designer
MAD emergent art center

Laure Peeters

Designer
Fontys Pulsed

Jeroen Peeters

Senior Design Researcher
RISE Interactive (Sweden)

Caat Peters

Hostess
Sounding Bodies

LILLY PLATT

Environmental champion
Youth Ambassador

Chris Plummer

communications problem solver

Len van der Pol

Workshop teacher/Out of the Box dancer
Cypher HQ

Branko Popovic

Co-owner and Artistic Director
FASHIONCLASH

Maureen Prins

Founder
Solar Cinema

Ilse van der Put

gang leader
Speeltuinbende

Freek Reffeltrath

Chairman
STICHTING ROZE MAANDAG 

Joop Rijsterborgh

Senior Advisor
Yannick Foundation

Àurea Rodriguez

Director of the business innovation
ACCIÓ

PHILIPPE ROL

Architect
Atelier to the Bone

Gerda de Ruijter

Krachtcentrale013

CHLOÉ RUTZERVELD

Food Futurist

José Eduardo Sánchez 

Design specialist
Hardt Hyperloop

LUDO SCHLECHTRIEM

Social Designer
Tante Netty

Wouter Schouten

product developer
Schouten Europe BV

Yoël Schuller

Wavemaker
Foundation SDG World Tour

SDG Band

Sioux

Mathware Competence Centre
Sioux Technologies

Jasper Sluis

Owner at Dofactory
Lead Maker in residence at Spark Makers Zone

Wina Smeenk

Programme Manager Participation
BSD

Boris Smith

DJ

Laila Snevele​

Sensory food designer

GODELIEVE SPAAS

Professor Sustainable Strategy and Innovation
Avans University of Applied Science

JEF STAES

innovator
business and culture innovation

Adrien Stanziani

Reporting Illustrator

Nick van Steen

Calligraphy & Lettering
Radical Artworks

Erwin Steijlen

Composer and Music Advisor
Totally Tuned

MADELON STRIJBOS

Managing Director, Founder
Tante Netty, Apollonia

Jeroen Tebbe

Procreate

The Ruggeds

Breakdance crew

Rinie van Tilburg

BAS TIMMER

Designer
Sheltersuit

Toine Timmermans

Director
Food Waste Free United

Merlijn Twaalfhoven

Composer and artistic entrepreneur

Veerle Ultee

Informationmanager
municipality of Dongen

Netty van de Kamp

Art Historian

Peter van Oers

Project leader
National Landscape Het Groene Woud for ECCO

Diederik van Wassenaer

VIOLINIST
Sounding Bodies

Boukje Vastbinder

co-founder
Noorderwind

Monica Veeger

Trend Research Lab Fontys

Rocco Verdult

Studio Rocco Verdult

Jorn Verhoof

Chef
De Lekkere Man

Xavier Vilalta

economist
ACCIÓ

Christian Lythje Villum

Director of Digital & Future Thinking
Danish Design Centre

Bernard Vissers

Chairman
the heritage association Heemkundekring Veghel

Albert Vleer

Founder
WasteWorld

Hugo Vrijdag

Artist / Designer
Co-founder & Art Director of 'De Ontdekfabrtiek' (Factory of Discoveries), De Uitvindfabriek (Factory of Inventions)

Cassandra Vugts

Entrepreneur, CEO and initiator
SPARK Makers Zone

Harald Warmelink

senior research project leader
Breda University of Applied Sciences

Edwin Weijtmans

project leader Health
Province of Noord-Brabant

Errol van de Werdt

TextielMuseum / TextielLab

Dominic Wilcox

Artist and designer

Geert Wilms

consultant
Royal HaskoningDHV

World Design Embassies

Dutch Design Foundation

Jan Wouters

We are using cookies on our website

Please confirm, if you accept our tracking cookies. You can also decline the tracking, so you can continue to visit our website without any data sent to third party services. More information can be found in our privacy statement.